IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, 6128 Vacancy, Notification Release, Eligibility Criteria, Fee, Last Date, Apply Online at ibps.in

IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024:- The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has released the notification for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024. Candidates who hold a Graduation degree or equivalent from a recognized university are eligible to apply. The application process will be conducted online on the official website from July 1, 2024, to July 21, 2024. The recruitment notification provides details about the selection process, exam dates, and other important information.

A total of 6,128 vacancies are available for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024. The online application process ensures a seamless and accessible platform for all eligible candidates. For detailed instructions on how to apply for IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024, please read this post until the end. You will find complete information about the application process.

IBPS Clerk 2024 Recruitment

The notification for IBPS Clerk 2024 has been released. The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced 6,128 vacancies for clerical positions in participating banks. This much-awaited announcement offers a fantastic opportunity for those looking to build a career in the banking sector. The Banking Clerk exam is one of the most competitive exams in India, attracting thousands of candidates each year.

IBPS Clerk Notification

The IBPS Clerk Recruitment process is designed to select eligible candidates for clerical positions through a multi-stage selection process, which includes a preliminary exam, a main examination, and a final allotment based on merit. The IBPS Clerk 2024 Prelims exam is scheduled for August 2024, while the Main exam will take place on October 2024. Candidates can fill out their application forms from July 1 to July 21, 2024, to participate in this recruitment process.

IBPS Clerk Naukri Overview

IBPS Clerk 2024- Exam Summary
OrganisationInstitute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS)
Post NameClerk
Vacancy6128
Registration Dates1st to 21st July 2024
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Exam ModeOnline
Recruitment ProcessPrelims + Main Exams
Education QualificationGraduate
Age Limit20 years to 28 years
CategoryRecruitment
Official websitewww.ibps.in

Cisco Recruitment for 2024

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 Out

The IBPS Clerk exam is an annual recruitment examination conducted by the Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) to fill clerical positions in 11 public sector banks nationwide. These banks use the Common Recruitment Process (CRP) as the basis for filling vacancies. The 2024-25 recruitment marks the 14th year of the IBPS Clerk exam, known as IBPS Clerk CRP XIV. The exam consists of two levels: the preliminary exam and the mains exam. Candidates who qualify in both are selected for clerical posts.

The official notification for the IBPS Clerk Recruitment 2024 was released on June 30, 2024, to fill 6,128 clerical posts across 11 public sector banks. The online registration process began on July 1, 2024. This announcement provides comprehensive details about the exam notification, application process, syllabus, exam pattern, vacancies, eligibility criteria, selection process, results, salary, and other relevant information. The IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 for CRP CLERKS-XIV, released on June 30, 2024, details the recruitment of eligible candidates for clerical cadre vacancies in various public sector banks. The detailed notification is available at www.ibps.in, highlighting the significant number of clerical vacancies. This recruitment offers a promising opportunity for all graduates aspiring to build a career in banking.

CTS & Cognizant Recruitment

IBPS Clerk Vacancy Details

The Institute of Banking Personnel Selection (IBPS) has announced the total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 in the official notification released on June 30, 2024. This year, there are 6,128 vacancies for Clerical Cadre Posts, marking the highest number of vacancies in the past two years. Here is a year-wise comparison of IBPS Clerk vacancies from 2019 to 2024:

  • IBPS Clerk Vacancy 2024: 6,128

IBPS Clerk 2024 State-wise Vacancy

The state-wise and category-wise vacancies for the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam have been released along with the notification. Below is the detailed breakdown of the 6,128 IBPS Clerk vacancies for each state. Uttar Pradesh has the highest number of vacancies this year, with a total of 1,246 positions.

HP Recruitment for 2024

StatesSCSTOBCEWSGeneralTotal Vacancies
Andaman & Nicobar0101
Andhra Pradesh1811240843105
Arunachal Pradesh030710
Assam050818063875
Bihar35016323115237
Chandigarh0509032239
Chhattisgarh1235061056119
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman Diu0505
Delhi36197225116268
Goa0304032535
Gujarat15336122105236
Haryana36491887190
Himachal Pradesh170212063067
Jammu & Kashmir010105021120
Jharkhand071608063370
Karnataka753910844191457
Kerala1101460741106
Ladakh0303
Lakshadweep0
Madhya Pradesh51725034147354
Maharashtra605015857265590
Manipur010506
Meghalaya010203
Mizoram0303
Nagaland010506
Odisha1621130849107
Puducherry010708
Punjab1248539156404
Rajasthan3326402086205
Sikkim01010305
Tamil Nadu1430317757285665
Telangana1811160851104
Tripura0204011219
Uttar Pradesh267113281225181246
Uttarakhand0402022129
West Bengal76147031140331
Total1068388142656226846128

PCMC Teacher Recruitment 2024

IBPS Clerk Bank Preference List 2024

When applying for IBPS Clerk 2024, candidates can indicate their preference for the following participating banks:

  1. Bank of Baroda
  2. Indian Overseas Bank
  3. Bank of India
  4. Punjab National Bank
  5. Bank of Maharashtra
  6. Punjab & Sind Bank
  7. Canara Bank
  8. UCO Bank
  9. Central Bank of India
  10. Union Bank of India
  11. Indian Bank

IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 Eligibility Criteria

Candidates who wish to apply must meet the specified age and educational qualifications. Here are the details:

Thoughtworks Recruitment

Age Limit (As on 01/07/2024)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

Age relaxation is available for candidates in reserved categories:

CategoryAge Relaxation
SC/ST/Persons affected by the 1984 riots5 years
OBC (Non-Creamy Layer)3 years
Persons with Disabilities10 years
Ex-Servicemen / Disabled Ex-ServicemenActual period of service in the Defence forces + 3 years (8 years for SC/ST) up to 50 years
Widows, divorced women, and women legally separated from their husbands who have not remarried9 years

Educational Qualification

  • A Graduation degree from a recognized University or Institute or its equivalent.
  • Candidates should know how to read, write, and speak the official language of the State/UT they are applying for.
  • Computer literacy is essential, proven by a certificate, diploma, degree, or having studied Computer/IT in school/college. Ex-servicemen without these qualifications should have at least 15 years of service and the Army Special Certificate of Education or equivalent from the Navy or Air Force.

PCMC Teacher Recruitment

Application Fee

  • General & Others: Rs. 850/-
  • SC/ST/PwD: Rs. 175/-

The fee can be paid using internet banking, Debit/Credit Card, BHIM UPI, Mastercard, etc. Note that the fee is non-refundable.

Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Release30 June 2024
Online Application Begins01 July 2024
Online Application Closes21 July 2024
Preliminary ExamAugust 2024
Mains ExamOctober 2024

Selection Process

The IBPS Clerk Recruitment for 2024 selection process consists of three phases:

  1. Preliminary Exam
  2. Mains Exam
  3. Document Verification

BEL Recruitment for 2024

How to Apply for IBPS Clerk Bharti 2024?

Follow these steps to apply online:

  1. Check the eligibility criteria from the IBPS Clerk Notification 2024 PDF.
  2. Click on the Apply Online link provided below or visit the official website https://www.ibps.in/.
  3. Fill out the IBPS Clerk Registration Form 2024.
  4. Upload the required documents.
  5. Pay the application fee.
  6. Print the completed application form for future reference.

FAQ’S

What is the total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024?

The total number of vacancies for IBPS Clerk 2024 is 6,128.

When does the online application process for IBPS Clerk 2024 begin and end?

The online application process begins on July 1, 2024, and ends on July 21, 2024.

What are the important dates for the IBPS Clerk 2024 exam?

Notification Release: June 30, 2024 Online Application Begins: July 1, 2024 Online Application Closes: July 21, 2024 Preliminary Exam: August 24, 25, and 31, 2024 Mains Exam: October 13, 2024

What is the age limit for applying to IBPS Clerk 2024?

The age limit is 20 to 28 years as of July 1, 2024. Age relaxation is available for certain categories.

How much is the application fee for IBPS Clerk 2024?

The application fee is Rs. 850/- for General & Others and Rs. 175/- for SC/ST/PwD categories.

Related Posts:-

L and T Infotech Recruitment

Siemens Application Form

TNMAWS 1933 Vacancies

WhatsApp Group Join Now
Telegram Group Join Now

Leave a Comment